Sign up for our newsletter!

Your email address:

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Enhanced Drilling ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.enhanced-drilling.com website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the processing of personal data by Enhanced Drilling AS of personnel not permanently employed or engaged by the enterprise, such as employees next of kin, customers, vendors and other business associates. The purpose of the data protection legislation is, among other things, to safeguard the integrity and confidentiality in the processing of personal data. Enhanced Drilling is the controller of personal data that is acquired by the organisation, and Enhanced Drilling will only make use of the data for purposes objectively justified in the organisation. Personal data meaning all and any information that can be linked to you as an individual, e.g. name and telephone number. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give information on what personal data that is being processed by Enhanced Drilling, why the organisation processes this personal data and what rights you have in relation to the process.

TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED BY EDR

Enhanced Drilling may acquire and process following personal data on individuals that are not employees of the enterprise:
  • Contact information (e.g. name, telephone number, address, e-mail)
  • Kinship (only for use as next of kin information)
  • Role/title (only for use in relation to customer/vendor/business associates)

HOW THE PERSONAL DATA IS ACQUIRED

Enhanced Drilling may acquire personal data in a number of different ways, including:
  • By registration in the reception during visits at Enhanced Drilling premises
  • Next of kin information acquired directly from Enhanced Drilling personnel
  • Directly from Enhanced Drilling personnel when a business association is established or through operational activity
  • From service providers of Enhanced Drilling or from an employer (for instance when a client or vendor gives personal data on their employees)

PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

Enhanced Drilling acquire personal data to fulfil contractual obligations taken on by the organisation, including the administration of:
  • The employees next of kin contact information
  • Customer relations
  • Vendor relations
  • Relations to other business associates

  • The personal data will not be stored any longer then what’s necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing. Enhanced Drilling stores next of kin information for as long as Enhanced Drilling personnel are employees of the enterprise. Personal data linked to business relations and the operational organisation will be stored for as long as it’s necessary to fulfil/ensure committed contractual obligations. Enhanced Drilling will ensure a safe and legal processing of your personal data and will only make use of the information for explicitly stated and legitimate circumstances, in accordance to the relevant legislation. The legal grounds Enhanced Drilling have to process personal data is:
    • The legitimate interest the organisation has in fulfilling/ensure the agreement with your employer
    • The legitimate interest the organisation has in fulfilling the contract of employment with Enhanced Drilling personnel
    • Commitments in accordance with laws and regulations
    • Fulfil the legitimate interests of the organisation, including the commercial and legal interests of the business

    HOW THE PERSONAL DATA IS DELETED

    Enhanced Drilling have internal routines that ensures that your personal data is deleted in accordance with the Privacy Policy. Next of kin information is deleted with the termination of employment of Enhanced Drilling personnel.

    DISTRIBUTION TO THIRD PARTIES

    Personal data will not be shared with unrelated third parties, unless public authorities impose such a duty on Enhanced Drilling or if it is a requirement in contracts Enhanced Drilling has signed with the customer, as an example to document the competence of executing personnel in cases where Enhanced Drilling make use of sub suppliers to deliver the services of the organisation. This kind of information is shared only after guarantees have been made that the personal data will only be processed for the purpose that they are acquired for and that the processing will be done in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

    DATA CONTROLLER

    Enhanced Drilling will in some cases make use of sub suppliers for the processing of personal data on behalf of the organisation. Enhanced Drilling will only use sub suppliers that have given their guarantees that the personal data will only be processed for the purpose that they are acquired for and that the processing will be done in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    If Enhanced Drilling are processing your personal data, the applicable law gives you the following rights when faced with the enterprise:
    1. You may request for access to information on what personal data the organisation is processing about you and what safety measures the organisation have regarding the use of your personal data.
    2. You may request correction and/or supplementation of your personal data that Enhanced Drilling is processing.
    3. You may request that the processing of your personal data is limited.
    4. You may object against the processing of your personal data by the organisation.
    5. You may request the deletion of your personal data. This request must be met unless Enhance Drilling can demonstrate a basis (e.g. order in law) that the organisation is obliged to keep certain personal data on you.
    6. You may request that your personal data that is being processed by Enhanced Drilling is transferred to another controller (e.g. another organisation).

    7. If the processing of your personal data by Enhanced Drilling is based on your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time, without giving your reasons. If you believe that Enhanced Drilling has not complied with your rights in accordance with GDPR regulations, you have a right to make a complaint against the regulatory authorities which in this instance is the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (NDPA). Contact information to the NDPA is available at www.datatilsynet.no

      CONTACT INFORMATION

      Enhanced Drilling

      VP Finance & Business Support

      Tlf 56 15 40 00

      Smålonane 16, 5343 Straume, Norge

      We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.enhanced-drilling.com

      Information Collection And Use

      While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number ("Personal Information").


      Log Data

      We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

      In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics and AdRoll that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.


      COOKIES & YOUR OPT-OUT CHOICES

      Users of the Enhanced Drilling website have choices regarding the collection and use of information through our website. This page summarizes some of those choices regarding our use of cookies, some advertising and other tools we use on our website, and other communications from Enhanced Drilling. This page is designed to highlight some of the choices you have.


      Cookies

      "Browser" cookies are small text files placed on a computer for various purposes including marketing, data analysis, and to enable our web site to tailor the user's experience on our site. You may set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a web site tries to place cookies in your browser program. For your convenience, additional information about how to manage cookies for major browsers please follow the following links:


      Additional opt-out choices for analytics and marketing networks

      Several of the advertising networks and service providers that we use to analyze activities on our site also offer opt-out mechanisms as an alternative to managing the placement of cookies by these services through your browser settings as discussed above:

      Google Analytics. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics, Google has developed a tool that works with major internet browsers to permit you to opt-out. For more information and install their opt-out tool, please click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

      AdRoll. To opt-out of targeted advertisements through AdRoll, please click here: http://www.adroll.com/about/privacy#optpolicy.

      Google. To opt-out of targeted advertisements through Google, please click here: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

       

    Experience counts.

    Infopics


    Webdesign & CMS from Argo Internett AS